Nvidia + Windows 7 Update needed for Impulse

Discuss bugs or technical issues relating to TU1 only.
Badmana
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:58 am

Nvidia + Windows 7 Update needed for Impulse

Postby Badmana » Mon Jul 05, 2010 2:07 am

Hello,

I purchased this game from Impulse and I've been unable to play due to a graphics issue. I goggled it and found out that Steam users also had the same issue but it was resolved via a patch released on Steam.

Well, I cannot locate this patch outside of Steam. Could you please release this patch to Impulse or to the general public so I can play this game? My game version is 1.251 and the exact issue resolved in thread 956527 on Steam's forums is the problem I'm having.


Thanks
User avatar
NeatNit
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 7:27 am

Re: Nvidia + Windows 7 Update needed for Impulse

Postby NeatNit » Mon Jul 05, 2010 8:24 am

As Madjack stated a few times, his publishers (Meridian4, I think) are in charge of distributing patches and updates and they're doing a very bad job at it. :(

Madjack, are you sure they're not violating any terms in the contract/agreement/whatever you have with them? This is really getting ridiculous.
User avatar
ADMIN
Site Admin
Posts: 691
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 8:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Nvidia + Windows 7 Update needed for Impulse

Postby ADMIN » Sun Jul 11, 2010 1:40 pm

Bm

That's no good - I'm sending an email to M4 now to see what's happened.
'I only have one rule. Everyone codes, no-one quits. You don't finish your game, I'll shoot you myself.' http://www.tankuniversal.com
Badmana
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 05, 2010 1:58 am

Re: Nvidia + Windows 7 Update needed for Impulse

Postby Badmana » Fri Jul 23, 2010 12:30 pm

Well, there's good news and bad news.

Good news, Impulse has updated the game to 1.26.

Bad news, the game now crashes after the intro.

It loads the first walk around stage then it flashes blue, comes back to the load screen telling me:

Connection terminated
Reconnecting
Established

Then flashes blue again and returns to the same screen looping forever.

Tried running under XP compatibility mode - no effect.

Tried googling this problem but can't seem to find anyone with similar problems. Might just be me. I have an i7 laptop with an AMD video card and it runs fine there. I guess that's how I'll have to enjoy this game.
User avatar
NeatNit
Posts: 112
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 7:27 am

Re: Nvidia + Windows 7 Update needed for Impulse

Postby NeatNit » Sun Jul 25, 2010 3:33 am

IIRC that screen happens when you die. Apparently you're spawning in a.. bad spot. (there's lava in the first level so I guess that's it.
User avatar
Phantaminium
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Feb 20, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Nvidia + Windows 7 Update needed for Impulse

Postby Phantaminium » Tue Aug 03, 2010 11:59 pm

there's lava in the first level so I guess that's it.


that can't be it, unless the area of which the lava is in is bigger then the effect.

It loads the first walk around stage then it flashes blue


did you walk around or did it happen instantly? if it happens instantly, then you have a problem, if you walked around then it happens, avoid that area( go where your supposed to really...stuff like this shouldn't happen)

I'm a ScatmanImage

Return to “Technical issues and bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest